KenyaKenya
FKF Premier LeagueFKF Premier League
Round 5

APS Bomet vs Murang'a SEAL Prediction & Betting Tips

Our prediction: APS Bomet — Win (41%); under 2.5; Both teams to score: No.

Best Bet
Our #1 Pick
Total Goals
Under 2.5
@ 1.54
60%
Confidence
Do you agree with this prediction?

Betting Tips

41%
30%
30%
APS BometDrawMurang'a SEAL
Match Result
APS Bomet
@ 2.07
41%
Both Teams Score
No
@ 1.74
53%
Double Chance
Home/Draw
@ 1.30
35%
Asian Handicap
AH Home -0.25
@ 1.88
53%
Half Time
Draw
@ 1.90
46%
HT/FT
Draw/Home
@ 5.00
20.0%
Correct Score
1:0
@ 4.10
24.4%
Odds updated hourly from bookmakers
Predictions recalculated every 2 hours
Locked 2 hours before kickoff

Expert Analysis

Alexey Andrianov
Alexey Andrianov Founder & Lead Analyst
60.3% 30+ yrs
12 min read

APS Bomet and Murang'a SEAL will meet at 12:00 GMT on Sunday, November 1, 2026, with only two points separating third-placed Murang'a SEAL from seventh-placed APS Bomet. Both clubs have four games to their names, but their early-season returns offer contrasting possibilities: Murang'a SEAL have six ...

Read Full Analysis

Key Statistics

APS Bomet1
1Draws
2Murang'a SEAL
2.5Avg Goals
75%BTTS
50%Over 2.5
1 Feb 2026Murang'a SEAL2-1APS Bomet
28 Sept 2025APS Bomet0-2Murang'a SEAL
24 Jul 2022APS Bomet1-1Murang'a SEAL
5 Feb 2022Murang'a SEAL1-2APS Bomet
View all H2H matches

Betting Odds

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet2.223.003.08
Bet3651.623.002.20
Betano1.603.002.12

Full Match Analysis

Alexey Andrianov
Alexey Andrianov ✓
Founder & Lead Analyst
60.3% Our Pick Win Rate
30+ Years Experience
16.2k Predictions Tracked
APS Bomet vs Murang'a SEAL — match prediction & preview
APS Bomet
DDLDW
Recent formvs
Murang'a SEAL
WLWLW

APS Bomet and Murang'a SEAL face another tight test on Matchday 5

APS Bomet and Murang'a SEAL will meet at 12:00 GMT on Sunday, November 1, 2026, with only two points separating third-placed Murang'a SEAL from seventh-placed APS Bomet. Both clubs have four games to their names, but their early-season returns offer contrasting possibilities: Murang'a SEAL have six points after two wins and two defeats, while APS Bomet have five from a win, two draws and a loss. That compact gap adds useful context to the Matchday 5 fixture, although neither side enters with a clearly defined table incentive.

Rest should not shape the contest, as both teams have had four days away from play and completed two matches during the past ten days. The more noticeable contrast lies in recent consistency. APS Bomet’s form of wins, draws, losses and draws points to a side that has found points more regularly than their position suggests, while Murang'a SEAL have alternated between victories and defeats. Bet365 prices the home side at 2.2, the draw at 3 and Murang'a SEAL at 3.1 in the 1X2 market, indicating a modest preference for APS Bomet but leaving the visiting team as credible opposition.

For APS Bomet, a victory would strengthen their position after a run in which two of their three results have been draws. Murang'a SEAL, meanwhile, can use this meeting to build momentum from a stronger winning tally and consolidate their place near the top. The tactical battle may be as important as the result: APS Bomet’s ability to turn close contests into wins could be decisive, while Murang'a SEAL will seek greater consistency across their performances. With the standings close and both teams on comparable rest schedules, Matchday 5 promises a finely balanced test without an obvious statistical imbalance.

APS Bomet and Murang'a SEAL: Recent Form and Momentum

APS Bomet enter Matchday 5 with the stronger defensive momentum, although their attacking output has been modest. Their five most recent results read W-D-L-D-D: a 3-0 win over 3K, a 1-1 draw away to Nairobi United, a 0-1 loss against GOR Mahia, a 0-0 draw away to Mathare United, and a 1-1 draw away to Tusker. Only the victory against 3K produced multiple goals, while two of the three draws were scoreless. Across 10 matches, APS Bomet have won six, drawn three and lost once, scoring 1.3 goals per match. Their unbeaten record in four of the latest five outings suggests stability, but the repeated inability to turn draws into wins may limit their attacking momentum.

Murang'a SEAL bring greater recent scoring form but a considerably more volatile defensive record. Their last five matches produced a 3-2 win over Nairobi United, a 1-2 away defeat to 3K, a 5-1 win against Posta Rangers FC, a 2-4 away loss to GOR Mahia, and a 2-1 win over Mara Sugar. Those results show two wins from the last three and three matches in which they scored at least twice. Over 10 matches, Murang'a SEAL average 1.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded, compared with APS Bomet’s 1.3 scored and 0.4 conceded. Their 70% BTTS rate also points to more frequent end-to-end action, while their 20% clean-sheet rate shows that defensive control has been harder to maintain.

The contrast is clear at both ends of the pitch. APS Bomet’s 60% clean-sheet rate and 30% BTTS record indicate games built around resilience and limiting the opponent’s scoring opportunities, whereas Murang'a SEAL have been more involved in open contests and more willing to produce goals. APS Bomet’s recent 3-0 victory over 3K remains their most convincing attacking display in the supplied run, but their two away draws against Mathare United and Tusker show that further solidity at the back does not always bring offensive rewards. Murang'a SEAL’s 5-1 win over Posta Rangers FC demonstrates their potential when they move beyond a tight contest, although their 2-4 defeat at GOR Mahia reveals a serious risk when the match becomes stretched.

For this Matchday 5 meeting, APS Bomet’s defensive consistency gives them a steadier platform, particularly after recording clean sheets against Mathare United and in the 3-0 win over 3K. Murang'a SEAL, however, arrive with the stronger immediate form: their 60% form rating, two victories in three and an average of 1.8 goals per match indicate more attacking momentum. The central betting consideration is whether APS Bomet’s defensive strength can contain SEAL’s scoring rhythm. A low-scoring contest would suit the hosts, while Murang'a SEAL’s recent tendency to score repeatedly and concede often makes an Over/Under and BTTS market potentially more relevant. Overall, APS Bomet offer greater defensive reliability, but Murang'a SEAL have produced the sharper recent attacking form.

APS Bomet and Murang'a SEAL: where the tactical pressure will fall

In Matchday 5 of the FKF Premier League, APS Bomet and Murang'a SEAL bring contrasting tactical problems into their Sunday meeting. Kickoff is at 12:00 GMT in the United Kingdom on November 1, 2026. APS Bomet have scored no goals and conceded none across four games, indicating a compact, defensively cautious approach built around protecting the penalty area and denying clear chances. Their one clean sheet confirms the value of that structure, although the lack of attacking output means improvement in possession progression and forward distribution is equally important. With no formation listed, their exact shape remains uncertain, but a balanced midfield and disciplined defensive line would best complement their conservative scoring profile.

Murang'a SEAL present a more adventurous threat, with two goals, four conceded and no clean sheets. Their attacking output is concentrated between the 61st and 75th minutes, when 50% of their goals have been scored. This makes the final third of the match particularly important: APS Bomet may be content to remain compact and force their opponent to create chances from wide or deeper positions, while Murang'a SEAL will seek greater control when matches enter that dangerous interval. Their defensive record is the obvious weakness, so protecting transition space and preventing opponents from finding clear central paths should take priority over risking an open exchange.

Both teams have had four days of rest and have played two games in the last ten days, leaving no meaningful fitness advantage for either side. Bet365 prices the 1X2 market at 2.2 for APS Bomet, 3 for the draw and 3.1 for Murang'a SEAL, reflecting a closely balanced fixture rather than a decisive price signal. APS Bomet’s unbeaten defensive record contrasts with Murang'a SEAL’s two wins in four, and the tactical battle may hinge on whether the leaders can produce sustained pressure after the hour or whether APS Bomet can maintain their clean-sheet framework and make every attack costly.

Murang'a SEAL Lead APS Bomet in Recent Past Meetings

Recent meetings between Murang'a SEAL and APS Bomet have produced competitive results, with the four-match head-to-head record split into two wins apiece and one draw. Murang'a SEAL won twice, while APS Bomet earned a victory of their own, so the short history does not establish a clear dominance. The listed matches averaged 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in three of the four encounters, giving BTTS a 75% record.

The latest meeting on 1 February 2026 ended with Murang'a SEAL recording a 2-1 victory over APS Bomet. That result continued a strong sequence for the side, who also won the previous listed meeting 2-0 at APS Bomet on 28 September 2025. Across those two matches, Murang'a SEAL scored four goals and conceded only one. The 2025 victory was the only encounter in this run without a goal from both teams, while the 2026 contest followed the broader pattern of closely contested scoring games.

Older meetings add balance to the overall picture. APS Bomet won 2-1 at Murang'a SEAL on 5 February 2022, while the teams shared a 1-1 draw on 24 July 2022. Those two fixtures each produced two goals, lower than the 2.5-goal average across all four meetings. Overall, the recent head-to-head trend favors Murang'a SEAL with two victories from the last two listed encounters, but the fuller record remains evenly divided. The high BTTS rate also indicates that each side has regularly contributed to the scoring, although the absence of a clean sheet in three of the four matches suggests that defensive separation has generally been limited.

APS Bomet Prediction and Best Bets Against Murang'a SEAL

APS Bomet enter this Matchday 5 FKF Premier League meeting with home advantage and the stronger statistical position, sitting seventh with five points from four matches. Their record of one win, two draws and one defeat shows a team that has rarely been out of contention, particularly through draws. Murang'a SEAL occupy third place with six points after two wins and two losses. Although the away side have collected one more point, their lack of a draw makes their results more volatile, whereas APS Bomet’s ability to share points could prove valuable in a closely balanced contest.

The 1X2 market nevertheless makes APS Bomet the favourites, with home odds of 2.2, compared with 3 for a draw and 2.99 for Murang'a SEAL. The implied probabilities reinforce that outlook, placing the home side at 40.5%, the draw at 29.7% and the visitors at 29.8%. The difference between the home and away prices is not especially large, so there remains a credible route for Murang'a SEAL to exploit their greater number of wins. Punters seeking the best available price can take APS Bomet at 2.28 with Dafabet, while the best draw price is 3.1 at Dafabet and the best Murang'a SEAL price is 3.1 at Bet365.

Our match result prediction is a home win for APS Bomet, supported by a 41% confidence level. Their combination of home favourability, a more settled points return and a draw-heavy record points toward them being difficult to overcome, even if their attacking output has not yet produced a high win percentage. Murang'a SEAL are capable of winning matches, but a trip to seventh-placed APS Bomet introduces greater uncertainty than either side’s overall position might suggest. The relatively narrow pricing means this is not a confident selection, so the preference should be treated as the central bet rather than a guarantee.

The total goals prediction is under 2.5 goals with 60% confidence. Neither the supplied odds nor the team records establish a prolific scoring trend, leaving the market without clear evidence of a high-scoring fixture. This outlook also suits a match in which APS Bomet may seek control and Murang'a SEAL may approach cautiously away from home. The best bets additionally include BTTS no at 53% confidence, indicating a stronger likelihood that at least one team fails to score, and the double chance option of 1X with 35% confidence. That final selection reflects APS Bomet’s greater claim to avoid defeat, although its lower confidence level suggests it is better viewed as insurance alongside the principal result forecast than as the main standalone wager.

APS Bomet’s -0.25 edge offers value beyond the main markets

APS Bomet carry a narrow advantage in the Asian Handicap market, with the model selecting APS Bomet -0.25 at odds of 1.88 and 53% confidence. That support is notable given the table positions: APS Bomet sit seventh with 5 points from W1 D2 L1, while Murang'a SEAL occupy third place with 6 points from W2 D0 L2. The handicap does not require a clear home victory, but it rewards APS Bomet for avoiding defeat and for securing a narrow win if the margin is only one goal. At 1.88, the price presents a balanced proposition rather than an overwhelming selection, so the 53% confidence rating remains important when assessing the bet.

The Half-Time market points toward caution before either side establishes control. The exact pick is draw at half-time at odds of 1.90 with 46% confidence. This fits a match in which the teams may initially protect their positions before the result develops over the full 90 minutes. For the Correct Score market, the model identifies 1:0 as the most likely score at odds of 4.10 with 24% confidence. The relatively modest 24% rating reflects the uncertainty surrounding a precise score, although the selection also aligns with APS Bomet’s -0.25 handicap and Murang'a SEAL’s stronger win count from the standings supplied.

No separate model selection, odds, or confidence rating is published for HT/FT, Corners, Cards, or Anytime Goalscorer. Rather than manufacture prices or attach an unsupported player to the goalscorer market, these four selections remain unrated, with odds unavailable and confidence unavailable. The Half-Time/Full-Time combination should therefore be treated separately from the draw-at-half-time pick, while the Corners, Cards, and Anytime Goalscorer markets have no exact model-backed wager in the available data for this Matchday 5 fixture. The clearest beyond-the-main-markets choice remains APS Bomet -0.25 at 1.88 and 53% confidence, with draw at half-time at 1.90 and 46% confidence providing a more speculative second option.

APS Bomet vs Murang’a SEAL: Summary and Recommended Bet

In this Matchday 5 FKF Premier League meeting, APS Bomet face third-placed Murang’a SEAL, with the hosts seventh on five points compared with six for their visitors. APS Bomet’s stronger unbeaten record of two draws from four matches supports a narrow home victory, although Murang’a SEAL’s two wins from the same number of games make the contest competitive. The recommended result is an APS Bomet win at 41% confidence.

The main supporting bets are under 2.5 goals at 60% confidence and BTTS No at 53%, reflecting the likelihood of a controlled, low-scoring match in which one side protects its advantage. A 1X double chance offers a more cautious route to APS Bomet points, but its 35% confidence makes it a secondary selection rather than the primary bet.

Our #1 PickUnder 2.5Over/Under Goals@1.55 · 60%
Best ValueAPS BometMatch Result (1X2)@2.07 · 41%
Our Predictions: APS Bomet vs Murang'a SEAL — APS Bomet — Win (41%); under 2.5; Both teams to score: No

Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win APS Bomet vs Murang'a SEAL?
Our model predicts APS Bomet with 41% confidence based on current form, head-to-head record and statistical analysis.
How many goals will APS Bomet vs Murang'a SEAL have?
We expect Under 2.5 goals (60% confidence), based on both teams scoring and defensive records.
Will both teams score in APS Bomet vs Murang'a SEAL?
Both teams to score: No (53% confidence).
Is the double chance 1X a good bet for APS Bomet vs Murang'a SEAL?
Our double chance pick is 1X with 35% confidence — it covers two outcomes for lower risk.
What is the best bet for APS Bomet vs Murang'a SEAL?
Our top recommendation is Under 2.5 with 60% confidence.
When and where is APS Bomet vs Murang'a SEAL played?
APS Bomet vs Murang'a SEAL takes place on 1 Nov 2026.

Additional Information

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1GOR MahiaGOR Mahia440072+512
2KCBKCB421164+27
3Murang'a SEALMurang'a SEAL4202119+26
4Mara SugarMara Sugar413043+16
5AFC LeopardsAFC Leopards413021+16
6ShabanaShabana413021+16
7APS BometAPS Bomet412142+25
8Kenya PoliceKenya Police41213305
9Mathare UnitedMathare United41212205
103K3K412157-25
11HomeboyzHomeboyz31112204
12Posta Rangers FCPosta Rangers FC411226-44
13TuskerTusker210132+13
14Migori YouthMigori Youth30302203
15Nairobi UnitedNairobi United403156-13
16BandariBandari403112-13
17Ulinzi StarsUlinzi Stars402214-32
18Mombasa EliteMombasa Elite401326-41

Detailed Form & Recent Matches

APS Bomet
DDLDW
10Played
6Wins
3Draws
1Losses
Points/Game2.1
Win %60%
Goals/Game1.7
Scored Avg1.3
Conceded Avg0.4
BTTS30%
Clean Sheets60%
Failed to Score20%

Recent Matches

28 OctWvs 3K3-0
25 OctDat Nairobi United1-1
17 OctLvs GOR Mahia0-1
10 OctDat Mathare United0-0
31 MayDat Tusker1-1
Murang'a SEAL
WLWLW
10Played
5Wins
0Draws
5Losses
Points/Game1.5
Win %50%
Goals/Game3.4
Scored Avg1.8
Conceded Avg1.6
BTTS70%
Clean Sheets20%
Failed to Score10%

Recent Matches

28 OctWvs Nairobi United3-2
25 OctLat 3K1-2
18 OctWvs Posta Rangers FC5-1
13 OctLat GOR Mahia2-4
31 MayWvs Mara Sugar2-1

Head to Head History

Betting Statistics

MetricValue
Total Matches4
Average Goals2.5
BTTS75%
Over 2.5 Goals50%
Over 1.5 Goals100%

Goals by Team

TeamTotalAverage
APS Bomet41 per game
Murang'a SEAL61.5 per game

Clean Sheets

TeamClean Sheets
APS Bomet0 (0%)
Murang'a SEAL1 (25%)
1 Feb 2026FKF Premier LeagueMurang'a SEAL2-1APS Bomet
28 Sept 2025FKF Premier LeagueAPS Bomet0-2Murang'a SEAL
24 Jul 2022Super LeagueAPS Bomet1-1Murang'a SEAL
5 Feb 2022Super LeagueMurang'a SEAL1-2APS Bomet

Important Notice: Responsible Gambling & Predictions Disclaimer

18+

YOU MUST BE 18+ TO BET. Gambling involves risk and can be addictive. Please gamble responsibly and only bet what you can afford to lose.

Our football predictions are based on statistical analysis and should be used for entertainment purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

We are not licensed financial or gambling advisors. Always consult professional advice before making betting decisions.

18+Local responsible gambling resources — United Kingdom
Self-exclusion:GAMSTOP