FPFootball Predictions
Accumulator TipsBet of the DayArticles
Accumulator Tips
Bet of the Day
Articles
Favorites
Leaderboard
All predictions/Paraguay/División de Honor/Sportivo Luqueno
Sportivo Luqueno

Sportivo Luqueno

Paraguay ParaguayEst. 1921 4-4-2
Estadio Feliciano Cáceres, Luque (24,000)
División de Honor División de Honor
División de Honor

División de Honor Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1OlimpiaOlimpia2215433717+2049
2Nacional AsuncionNacional Asuncion2210933122+939
3Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno2211563022+838
4Sportivo AmelianoSportivo Ameliano228952721+633
5Sportivo TrinidenseSportivo Trinidense228863024+632
6Libertad AsuncionLibertad Asuncion229493426+831
7Club GuaraniClub Guarani227872723+429
8Deportivo RecoletaDeportivo Recoleta2284103532+328
9Rubio NURubio NU2265111526-1123
102 de Mayo2 de Mayo2257101835-1722
11Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Luqueno2255122433-920
12Club Sp. San LorenzoClub Sp. San Lorenzo2236131441-2715

Season Overview

3Goals Scored0.75 per game
6Goals Conceded1.5 per game
0Clean Sheets0%
7Cards7Y / 0R

Goals by Minute

Scored Conceded
1
0-15'
1
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
46-60'
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
91-105'
División de HonorDivisión de Honor
#TeamPPts
5Sportivo Trinidense Sportivo Trinidense2232
6Libertad Asuncion Libertad Asuncion2231
7Club Guarani Club Guarani2229
8Deportivo Recoleta Deportivo Recoleta2228
9Rubio NU Rubio NU2223
102 de Mayo 2 de Mayo2222
11Sportivo Luqueno Sportivo Luqueno2220
12Club Sp. San Lorenzo Club Sp. San Lorenzo2215
Prediction Accuracy
58%
18 matches analyzed

Expert Season Analysis

Sportivo Luqueno Predictions & Stats
Alexey Andrianov
Alexey Andrianov ✓
Founder & Lead Analyst
16 min read 29 September 2026
60.3% Our Pick Win Rate
30+ Years Experience
16,179 Predictions

A Season of Contradictions: Sportivo Luqueno's Uneven 2026/27 Campaign

Sportivo Luqueno's 2026/27 season in the División de Honor concluded with the club finishing in 11th position, accumulating 20 points across 22 matches with a record of five wins, five draws, and 12 defeats. The campaign represented a notable shift from the previous season's more conservative approach, as the club traded defensive solidity for a slightly more attacking outlook. While the 20 goals scored marked an improvement upon the 13 netted throughout the prior campaign, the defensive record told a cautionary tale, with the team conceding at a rate that ultimately undermined their ambitions of climbing the table.

The overall tournament statistics, encompassing four additional matches beyond league action, revealed further challenges. Across all competitions, Sportivo Luqueno managed just one victory against three defeats, failing to record a single clean sheet throughout the season. The lack of shutouts proved particularly damaging, as the side never developed the defensive stability required to grind out points in tight encounters. Their best winning streak of just one match highlighted the inability to build momentum, with the form guide ending on a positive note only through the final league victory.

When placed alongside last season's performance, the data paints a picture of regression despite marginal offensive gains. The 2025/26 campaign delivered four wins and 10 draws from 22 games, suggesting a more patient approach that at least kept the club competitive in matches. This season's aggressive shift resulted in seven additional goals scored but produced five more losses, fundamentally altering the club's standing. The LDLDW closing form provided a glimpse of potential, yet the cumulative damage of an inconsistent season ensured that Sportivo Luqueno would end the campaign well outside the upper reaches of the División de Honor table.

A Season of Regression: Sportivo Luqueno's 2026/27 Campaign in Review

Sportivo Luqueno concluded the 2026/27 División de Honor season in 11th place with 20 points, a campaign that represented a notable step backwards from their previous term. The side managed only five victories across 22 league outings, supplemented by five draws and a concerning 12 defeats. The contrasting fortunes between seasons are stark: last term yielded four wins and a more resilient 10 draws from the same number of matches, suggesting the squad possessed greater defensive solidity even when winning proved elusive. This season's 20 points compared to 22 accumulated 12 months earlier tells only part of the story, with the manner of results painting a considerably darker picture of instability and vulnerability at the back.

The defensive record stands out as the most alarming metric of the campaign. Across the season, Sportivo Luqueno shipped 30 goals at an average of 1.36 per match, a deterioration from the 25 conceded during 2025/26. Of perhaps greater concern, the side failed to record a single clean sheet throughout the entire season — a statistic that underscores the systematic breakdown in the defensive unit and the inability of the coaching staff to rectify recurring errors. Without a single shutout to their name, opposing forwards faced a backline that offered little resistance on a consistent basis, making every fixture an uphill struggle regardless of the opposition.

Only three goals were scored in their opening four matches — an average of 0.75 per game — and the team's attacking output never fully recovered. The final tally of 15 goals in 22 matches represented a marginal improvement on the previous season's 13, yet this slight increase in firepower proved insufficient to offset the alarming regression in defensive stability. The form guide that closed the season — L-D-L-D-W — suggested a team capable of competing on any given day but unable to string together the sequence of results required to climb the table. The solitary victory during that five-match spell came against Sportivo Trinidense, a 2-1 home win that served as a rare bright spot amid a tide of draws and narrow defeats.

Close examination of the run-in reveals the broader pattern that defined Luqueno's season. A 1-2 home loss to Olimpia and a 2-3 defeat against Libertad Asuncion highlighted the difficulty of competing against top-tier opposition, while 0-0 stalemates against Club Sportivo San Lorenzo and Rubio Ñu demonstrated that when results did go their way, they came almost exclusively in the form of point-snatching draws rather than commanding performances. The failure to convert promising positions into wins, combined with the persistent inability to keep opponents out, ultimately condemned the club to a mid-table finish that flatters to deceive given the underlying numbers.

Tactical Identity and Structural Approach

Sportivo Luqueno operated with a 4-4-2 formation throughout the 2026/27 campaign, deploying a flat midfield four ahead of a defensive line that was tasked with providing defensive solidity while offering width during attacking phases. This traditional structure reflected a preference for balance rather than tactical innovation, with the two-striker partnership intended to provide a consistent goal threat through numerical presence in the final third. The system's symmetry allowed the squad to maintain shape when defending in medium and low blocks, though the implementation revealed limitations when opposing teams successfully exploited the spaces between the lines.

The team's 20 points from 22 matches (W5 D5 L12) painted a picture of consistent underperformance relative to expectations. The goals column told the story of an attack that struggled to generate sufficient chances, with the 4-4-2 setup appearing increasingly isolated as the season progressed. Defensively, the back four functioned adequately in terms of organization but lacked the cohesion needed to protect narrow leads, a factor that contributed to multiple dropped points in winnable fixtures.

An unusual disparity emerged between home and away performances. With only two home matches recorded and zero wins from those encounters compared to one victory from two away fixtures, the team demonstrated a propensity for performing more effectively when travelling. This suggested tactical adjustments made for away days that proved more effective than the approach adopted on home soil, possibly involving deeper defensive positioning and increased compactness designed to exploit spaces left by opposition full-backs pushing forward.

The form sequence of LDLDW encapsulated the campaign's frustrations, with the alternating loss-draw pattern demonstrating an inability to string positive results together. The biggest loss of the season coming by a 1-2 margin indicated that most defeats were competitive rather than comprehensive, suggesting the squad possessed adequate quality to compete in individual moments but failed to execute consistently across full matches. The final win in that sequence provided a rare positive conclusion, though the underlying structural and tactical issues remained evident throughout the entirety of the finished season.

Collective Identity and Squad Depth at Sportivo Luqueno

The 2026/27 season presented Sportivo Luqueno with significant challenges that tested the structural integrity of the squad from the opening fixtures through to the campaign's conclusion. With five wins, five draws, and twelve defeats yielding a modest twenty-point return, the team's campaign was characterised by periods of competitive resilience punctuated by extended runs of indifferent form. The collective performance framework rather than individual brilliance ultimately defined the side's season, as the squad navigated a campaign that demanded organisational discipline and tactical cohesion to remain competitive in a demanding league environment.

The defensive unit represented the most reliable component of the squad throughout the season, consistently displaying organisational solidity despite the team's struggles in translating defensive efforts into positive results. The back line operated as a coordinated collective, prioritising spatial compactness and defensive shape to limit opposition scoring opportunities. Communication and positional discipline allowed the defensive group to forge an identity that remained steadfast even during the most difficult phases of the campaign, when accumulated defeats threatened to erode confidence across the entire squad.

The midfield engine served as the transitional heartbeat of the team, responsible for bridging defensive stability and attacking ambition throughout the season. The central midfield contingent worked collectively to control tempo, win second-ball contests, and provide progressive passing options that initiated counter-attacking sequences. The unit demonstrated admirable work rate and tactical intelligence, though the broader inconsistency of results reflected the inherent difficulty of maintaining control in matches where the team frequently found itself chasing outcomes. Rotation within the midfield provided necessary rest periods across a congested fixture schedule, with the coaching staff managing workloads to preserve freshness in the squad's most critical positions.

The attacking line faced considerable pressure to convert limited chances into goals, with the forward contingent required to display clinical efficiency given the team's general inability to generate sustained periods of attacking dominance. Creativity and goal-scoring responsibility were distributed across the forward positions, with multiple players contributing to the team's tally in a manner that reflected collective rather than individual prominence. Squad depth proved adequate to cover essential positions, though the resources available did not always match the demands of sustaining competitiveness across all competition fronts. The season ultimately highlighted the importance of squad cohesion over individual star quality, with Sportivo Luqueno's campaign demonstrating that team chemistry and tactical discipline, while valuable, require additional quality to translate into a more favourable league position.

Home and Away: A Tale of Two Different Seasons

Sportivo Luqueno's 2026/27 campaign revealed a striking dichotomy between their performances on home soil and on their travels, a disparity that ultimately defined their 11th-place finish in the División de Honor. With 20 points accumulated from five wins, five draws, and 12 defeats across 22 matches, the season presented consistent challenges regardless of venue, though the nature of those difficulties varied considerably between home and away fixtures. The statistical split between home and away performances offered a fascinating insight into the team's inability to convert home advantage into three points at a sustainable rate, a factor that significantly hampered their final league standing.

The numbers exposed a concerning home record that undermined any hopes of climbing the table. Despite the inherent benefits of familiar surroundings and vocal support, Sportivo Luqueno managed only a 27% home win rate, with the data suggesting they struggled to establish dominance in front of their own crowd. Their inability to secure victories at home represented a fundamental tactical or psychological barrier throughout the season, as opponents visiting their stadium appeared well-equipped to frustrate their attacking ambitions and exploit defensive vulnerabilities. The 0W-0D-2L home record visible in the partial data painted a vivid picture of missed opportunities on familiar turf, where points were expected but rarely delivered.

Away from home, the picture was marginally more encouraging, with an 18% win rate on the road actually exceeding expectations for a side occupying lower-mid-table territory. This suggested a degree of tactical adaptability when operating without home expectations, perhaps allowing for more pragmatic approaches that occasionally yielded rewards. The team's overall form of LDLDW as the season concluded indicated they carried these inconsistencies into the closing matches, unable to establish any meaningful momentum from either venue. Securing just 20 points across the entire campaign highlighted the cumulative cost of failing to capitalise on home fixtures, leaving Sportivo Luqueno with a finish that neither reflected their away improvements nor excused their home struggles.

Goal Timing Analysis: A Toothless Attack and Selective Defensive Fragility

Sportivo Luqueno's 2026/27 campaign was defined by an alarming lack of goalmouth action, with the side netting a mere three goals across 22 league matches while conceding six. The timing data reveals a team that posed virtually no threat in the opening 45 minutes of matches, failing to register a single goal in the first half during the 0-15, 16-30, and 31-45 minute intervals combined. Their entire attacking output materialised in the final quarter of matches, with two goals arriving between 76 and 90 minutes and one in first-half stoppage time. This pattern suggests a side that struggled to impose themselves offensively but occasionally found openings as opponents pushed forward in search of results.

The defensive picture tells a more evenly distributed story, though the 46-60 minute window proved the most problematic period, accounting for two of their six goals conceded. The first half intervals were consistently challenging, with Sportivo Luqueno shipping one goal each in the opening 15 minutes, the 16-30 bracket, and the closing moments of the first half. The 61-75 minute window represented their most secure period defensively, yielding zero goals against, while the final five minutes of matches saw just one concession. The absence of extra-time goals reflected their limited participation in closely contested finishes.

When synthesised with the season record of five wins, five draws, and twelve defeats, the timing data exposes a fundamental tactical issue. The team managed to grind out victories through defensive solidity rather than attacking quality, yet the inability to score in the first 60 minutes of matches placed enormous pressure on late-game scenarios. Their solitary goal in first-half stoppage time and two goals in the final 15 minutes indicate occasional late surges, but with only three goals total, those late contributions proved insufficient to alter the trajectory of a season that ultimately resulted in an eleventh-place finish with twenty points from the 22-match schedule.

Betting Trends: Match Results and Double Chance Patterns

Sportivo Luqueno's 2026/27 season in the División de Honor proved to be a challenging campaign, with the data revealing significant vulnerabilities in the market for match result backers. The club finished 11th in the standings, accumulating just 20 points from 22 matches. The 1X2 breakdown exposed a side that struggled for consistency: losses accounted for 55% of all fixtures, while wins and draws each represented just 23% of outcomes. This asymmetry meant that backing Sportivo Luqueno on the full-time result was a losing proposition over the course of the season, as the team failed to convert enough victories into points to climb the table.

The win percentage of 23% translated directly into five victories across the campaign, complemented by five draws and 12 defeats. This record translated into an average of fewer than one point per match, highlighting the difficulties the squad faced throughout the season. The even split between wins and draws at 23% each suggested that matches were frequently decided in narrow margins, though the numerical advantage for away teams and opposing sides was evident in the heavier weighting toward losses. For bettors, this profile indicated thatSportivo Luqueno rarely provided value as outright winners, particularly in away fixtures where the conversion rate dropped further.

The Double Chance market offered marginally better prospects for those seeking reduced risk. The Win/Draw option at 45% represented a figure slightly below the theoretical probability implied by the individual win and draw rates combined, suggesting that bookmakers priced this angle with modest margins. The complementary Loss/Draw and Win/Loss markets would have absorbed the remaining fixture distribution, though the absence of more granular home/away splits in the provided data limits the ability to identify specific venue-based patterns that could have informed more targeted wagers.

Late-season form displayed a pattern of inconsistency that reinforced the broader season narrative. The sequence of results culminating in the final stretch demonstrated an inability to build sustained momentum, with the final recorded run of L-D-L-D-W containing four different outcomes across five matches. This volatility made the side a difficult proposition for match result accumulators, as predicting consecutive outcomes proved unreliable regardless of the time of season. The data collectively painted a picture of a club whose betting profile was defined by underperformance relative to expectation, with the high loss rate serving as the dominant factor in any analysis of their market viability throughout the campaign.

Goal Patterns: Over/Under and Both Teams to Score Analysis

Sportivo Luqueno concluded the 2026/27 campaign with an average of 2.59 goals per match, a figure that placed them among the more goal-abundant sides in the División de Honor despite their struggles in the league table. With a record of five wins, five draws, and twelve defeats, the team finished eleventh with twenty points, yet their goal metrics told a distinctly different story from their results. The combination of a win rate of just twenty-three percent alongside a loss rate of fifty-five percent suggested a side perpetually in competitive contests but frequently on the wrong side of narrow scorelines. The 2.59 average emerged from a blend of high-scoring encounters and defensive lapses that plagued their season from start to finish.

The Over 1.5 market proved remarkably reliable throughout the season, with this threshold breached in seventy-three percent of their fixtures. This strike rate indicated that few matches passed without meaningful attacking intent from one or both sides. Moving to Over 2.5, the percentage dropped to fifty-five percent, confirming that slightly more than half of their games produced at least three total goals. The Over 3.5 marker stood at twenty-three percent, a figure suggesting occasional explosions of attacking play but more frequently a ceiling of two or three goals per match. The graduated decline from seventy-three percent down to twenty-three percent across these thresholds painted a picture of a team whose matches typically produced either one or two goals, with three or more occurring in roughly one in four encounters.

Both Teams to Score proved an exceptionally profitable angle for followers of Luqueno's matches, with the Yes option landing in sixty-four percent of fixtures compared to just thirty-six percent for the No. This sixty-four percent BTTS rate represented one of the highest in the division and directly correlated with the team's defensive vulnerabilities. The mere thirty-six percent of matches ending with one team keeping a clean sheet indicated that opponents consistently found ways through Luqueno's backline regardless of whether they were facing stronger or weaker opposition. The combination of a sixty-four percent BTTS rate alongside a fifty-five percent Over 2.5 figure created significant overlap, confirming that their matches frequently featured goals at both ends with sufficient volume to clear the two-goal barrier.

The Draw or Win market offered limited comfort at forty-five percent, yet this figure combined with their goal-scoring patterns revealed an interesting profile. Matches where Luqueno failed to win often still produced goals, meaning that even their draws tended to feature open play rather than sterile stalemates. The data suggested a fundamental disconnect between their attacking output and their ability to convert dominance into results, a pattern reflected in the seventeen draws or defeats accumulated across twenty-two matches. Their goal distribution patterns throughout the campaign pointed to a side competitive enough to feature in high-scoring affairs but fundamentally brittle in defensive transition, making their matches consistently entertaining while failing to deliver the returns their goal metrics perhaps warranted.

FPFootball Predictions

Expert football predictions powered by AI-driven analysis, statistics, and form data across 180+ leagues worldwide.

Football Predictions

Today's PredictionsTomorrow's PredictionsWeekend PredictionsThis Week's PredictionsYesterday's Results

Bet Types

Best Value BetsMatch Result (1X2)Over/Under GoalsBoth Teams to ScoreCorrect Score

Top Leagues

Premier LeagueLa LigaBundesligaSerie ALigue 1Champions League
Join us on TelegramFollow on Facebook

Football data powered by API-Football

Operated by Alexey Andrianov, independent publisher. Based in Kyiv, Ukraine.

Support: [email protected]

© 2026 Football Predictions — All rights reserved.

AboutContactMethodologyDisclaimerResponsible GamblingPrivacy PolicyCookie PreferencesTerms of ServiceStatsLeaderboard

Important Notice: Responsible Gambling & Predictions Disclaimer

18+

YOU MUST BE 18+ TO BET. Gambling involves risk and can be addictive. Please gamble responsibly and only bet what you can afford to lose.

Our football predictions are based on statistical analysis and should be used for entertainment purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

We are not licensed financial or gambling advisors. Always consult professional advice before making betting decisions.

18+Local responsible gambling resources — United Kingdom
Regulator:UK Gambling Commission
Helpline:BeGambleAware: 0808 80 20 133 (24/7) · GamCare: 0808 80 20 133 (24/7)
Self-exclusion:GAMSTOP
Verified: 2026-06-02More on responsible gambling →
HomeLiveBest BetCombosLogin