Predictions

Bet Types

Leagues

Teams

Accumulator Tips Bet of the Day Articles Favorites Leaderboard

English

Settings

Odds Format
Example: 2.50
Timezone
Join us on Telegram
Peru
Primera División
Round 7

Atletico Grau vs FBC Melgar Prediction & Betting Tips

Ambrosio Maco Arroyo, Piura

Our prediction: FBC Melgar — Win (35%); under 2.5; Both teams to score: Yes.

Best Bet
Our #1 Pick
Total Goals
Under 2.5
@ 1.62
58%
Confidence

Betting Tips

35%
31%
35%
Atletico Grau Draw FBC Melgar
Match Result
Atletico Grau
@ 2.35
Bet
36%
Both Teams Score
Yes
@ 1.85
Bet
50%
Double Chance
Home/Away
@ 1.33
Bet
35%
Asian Handicap
Atletico Grau -0.25
@ 2.17
Bet
46%
Half Time
Draw
@ 1.89
Bet
45%
HT/FT
Draw/Home
@ 5.60
Bet
17.9%

Additional Markets

Total Corners
Under 9.5
@ 1.56
Bet
58.9%
Anytime Goalscorer
Raul Ruidiaz
38.5% @ 2.60 Bet
Adrian Fernandez
33.3% @ 3.00 Bet
Bernardo Cuesta
31.3% @ 3.20 Bet
Cristian Bordacahar
29.4% @ 3.40 Bet
Pablo Erustes
29.4% @ 3.40 Bet
Pablo Lavandeira
27.8% @ 3.60 Bet
Odds updated hourly from bookmakers
Predictions recalculated every 2 hours
Locked 2 hours before kickoff

Expert Analysis

Alexey Andrianov Founder & Lead Analyst
60.3% 30+ yrs
12 min read

Both sides head into this encounter with contrasting attacking threats. For FBC Melgar, the primary goalscoring responsibility falls on the shoulders of Carlos Bordacahar, who has netted twice this season without registering an assist, suggesting a clinical penalty-box presence. Bernardo Cuesta offe...

Read Full Analysis

Key Statistics

2
4 Draws
4
1.8 Avg Goals
30% BTTS
50% Over 2.5
15 Mar 2026 FBC Melgar 0-0 Atletico Grau
5 Oct 2025 Atletico Grau 0-0 FBC Melgar
18 May 2025 FBC Melgar 1-1 Atletico Grau
24 Sep 2024 FBC Melgar 0-0 Atletico Grau
21 Apr 2024 Atletico Grau 1-2 FBC Melgar
View all H2H matches

Betting Odds

Bookmaker1X2
10Bet 1.80 3.10 1.90
1xBet 2.80 2.80 2.75
Bet365 1.80 3.10 1.91

Full Match Analysis

Alexey Andrianov
Founder & Lead Analyst

Team News and Probable Lineups

Both sides head into this encounter with contrasting attacking threats. For FBC Melgar, the primary goalscoring responsibility falls on the shoulders of Carlos Bordacahar, who has netted twice this season without registering an assist, suggesting a clinical penalty-box presence. Bernardo Cuesta offers additional firepower with one goal and one assist, providing versatility in the final third. The pair form part of a projected 4-4-2 setup that could see them operate as a strike partnership, with Bordacahar likely positioned as the focal point of the attack. FBC Melgar's probable starting eleven, based on cumulative appearances this season, reads: C. Cáceda; J. Alcántar, A. Deneumostier, Matias Zegarra, M. Lazo; H. Orzán, J. Vidales, W. Tandazo; C. Bordacahar, B. Cuesta, P. Erustes.

Atletico Grau appear set to line up in a 4-2-3-1 formation, with Roberto Ruidiaz projected to lead the line as the central striker. The midfield three of C. Neira, E. Franco, and A. Vasquez will be tasked with providing creativity and supply lines to the frontman. The defensive unit is anchored by P. Alavrez in goal, with R. Tapia, L. Acevedo, I. Tapia, and E. Rodas forming what would be a four-man backline. The double pivot of R. Guarderas and another midfielder offers protection in front of the defence. The projected lineup for Atletico Grau is: P. Alvarez; R. Tapia, L. Acevedo, I. Tapia, E. Rodas; R. Guarderas; C. Neira, E. Franco, A. Vasquez; D. Barreto, R. Ruidiaz.

It should be emphasised that these represent projected XIs based on cumulative season appearances rather than confirmed team sheets, and the actual lineups may differ depending on late fitness assessments and tactical selection decisions made by the respective coaching staffs on match day.

Melgar's Narrow Edge in Tight H2H Battles with Grau

The historical record between FBC Melgar and Atletico Grau reveals a closely contested rivalry over their last ten meetings. FBC Melgar has claimed four victories compared to Atletico Grau's two, with the remaining four encounters ending in stalemates. While Melgar holds the superior record, the margin is far from commanding, highlighting how evenly matched these two sides have been throughout their recent history.

Perhaps the most striking feature of this fixture is the remarkable frequency of low-scoring draws. Four of the last five encounters have finished level, including three consecutive 0-0 stalemates in September 2024, October 2025, and March 2026. The solitary victory for Atletico Grau in this recent stretch came in April 2024, when they secured a 1-2 away win at FBC Melgar. That result marked one of just two goals scored across those five meetings, underscoring the defensive nature of this matchup.

The scoring trends further reinforce how tightly these teams cancel each other out. The average goals per meeting stands at just 1.8, and the both-teams-to-score rate of 30% indicates that when goals do arrive in this fixture, they typically come from one side. For bettors, the historical data paints a picture of two sides capable of neutralizing each other's attacking threats, making unders and draw outcomes logical angles to consider when assessing this encounter.

Midfield Control and Late-Game Execution Set to Decide the outcome at Ambrosio Maco Arroyo

The tactical battle at Ambrosio Maco Arroyo on Monday evening pitches two sides with distinctly different philosophies against each other. Atletico Grau operate from a 4-2-3-1 framework that prioritizes defensive solidity, as evidenced by their three goals conceded ranking among the tighter records in this Clausura phase. The double pivot in midfield is tasked with screening the back four and disrupting opposition transitions, with the attacking trio positioned to hit on the counter-attack rather than dominate possession. FBC Melgar, by contrast, line up in a 4-4-2 structure that spreads pressure across the width of the pitch and allows for sustained attacking phases. Their four goals scored this campaign reflect a more proactive approach, and with half of those strikes arriving between the 76th and 90th minute, the Arequipa-based side demonstrate a clear capacity to punish tired defensive structures when the match reaches its decisive final stages.

The motivation landscape heavily favors the visitors. FBC Melgar enter this fixture seventh in the table with eleven points and a clear objective of securing promotion to the Copa Sudamericana, lending genuine competitive edge to their approach. Atletico Grau, sitting tenth on ten points with no specific table pressure flagged, appear content to consolidate their mid-table position. This psychological difference could manifest in how each side manages the rhythm of the match. Atletico Grau may look to frustrate their opponents through disciplined defensive shape and force errors, while FBC Melgar will sense opportunity if they can absorb early pressure and then exploit spaces in the latter stages, where their data shows they are most clinical.

The rest disparity is marginal but potentially relevant. Both sides have enjoyed extended breaks, with Atletico Grau holding a marginal edge at ten days compared to FBC Melgar's eight. However, FBC Melgar's greater attacking output and late-match intensity suggests they are better positioned to capitalise on freshness if the game remains tight into the closing stages. Bet365 price this encounter at 2.55 for an Atletico Grau victory, 3.10 for the draw, and 2.70 for an FBC Melgar win, reflecting the genuine uncertainty between two sides whose recent form curves tell different stories — Atletico Grau arriving on a WWDLL sequence while FBC Melgar bring DWLDW. The match is likely to be decided by which side can impose their preferred tempo, and whether Atletico Grau's defensive organisation can hold firm for ninety minutes against a side that has demonstrated the patience and quality to strike when it matters most.

Melgar's Attacking Momentum Meets Atletico Grau's Defensive Resilience

FBC Melgar heads into this Clausura Round 7 fixture carrying significant momentum from their recent results, most notably a commanding 2-1 victory over Sporting Cristal that showcased their clinical edge in the final third. That triumph came on the back of a 3-0 away win against Club Deportivo Los Chankas, demonstrating a capacity to dominate opponents on the road with ruthless efficiency. However, their form guide of DWLDW reveals some inconsistency, with a 2-4 home defeat against FC Cajamarca exposing defensive vulnerabilities that Atletico Grau will look to exploit. Melgar's 80% BTTS percentage across their last ten matches signals that fans at the Ambrosio Maco Arroyo can reasonably anticipate goals from the visiting side, regardless of their opponent's defensive record.

Atletico Grau presents a contrasting profile heading into this matchup. Their recent sequence of WWDLL shows a team that appeared to be building positive momentum before stumbling in their last two outings, suffering back-to-back defeats against Sport Boys and Sport Huancayo by a combined 0-3 scoreline. Prior to that dip, Atletico Grau had recorded impressive victories including a 3-1 away triumph against FC Cajamarca and a narrow 1-0 home win over Comerciantes Unidos. Their defensive metrics tell an encouraging story for the hosts, with an average of just 0.8 goals conceded per match and a 40% clean sheet rate that ranks among the more resolute records in the division. Their ability to keep opponents quiet will be tested against a Melgar side averaging two goals per game.

The statistical comparison reveals the tactical battle at the heart of this encounter. Melgar holds a commanding 71-29 advantage in attacking metrics and a 59-41 edge in overall form calculations, suggesting they enter as the team in better overall shape. Their average of two goals scored per match reflects an attacking philosophy that has yielded results against top-tier opposition, most recently against Sporting Cristal. Yet Atletico Grau's defensive strength, reflected in their superior 64-36 defensive rating, cannot be overlooked. Their 30% BTTS percentage indicates a tendency toward low-scoring, tightly contested affairs, which could neutralize Melgar's firepower if the hosts maintain their disciplined defensive shape from earlier in the season.

The venue advantage may prove decisive in tipping this balance. Atletico Grau will be competing on home soil at the Ambrosio Maco Arroyo in Piura, where their organized defensive structure has historically allowed them to frustrate more attacking-minded opponents. Melgar's away record, while respectable, shows a pattern of conceding goals that could prove costly against a side capable of punishing defensive lapses on the counter-attack. The draw-heavy nature of Melgar's recent form, including a 1-1 stalemate with Alianza Lima and a goalless draw away to UCV Moquegua, suggests they can be contained when facing opponents who prioritize defensive solidity. Atletico Grau will need to rediscover the resilience that delivered their recent victories, particularly the 3-1 success away to FC Cajamarca, if they are to upset the more in-form visitors.

Why the Value in This Tight Piura Showdown Could Favor the Draw or Melgar Upset

The Primera División delivers a fascinating Clausura round 7 fixture as Atletico Grau play host to FBC Melgar at the Ambrosio Maco Arroyo in Piura, with referee R. Mendez officiating. The hosts occupy 10th place with 10 points from three wins, one draw, and two defeats, while FBC Melgar sit one position above in 7th with 11 points from three wins, two draws, and a single loss. Despite the visitors holding a marginal league position advantage, the 1X2 odds of 2.75 for the home win, 2.8 for the draw, and 2.7 for the away victory reveal an extraordinarily balanced market. These odds translate to implied probabilities of 33.3%, 32.7%, and 33.9% respectively, effectively treating all three outcomes as near-equal possibilities. The best available prices reflect this uncertainty, with home odds of 2.9 at Unibet, the draw at 3.15 at Dafabet, and away odds of 2.75 at 1xBet, giving punters slightly enhanced returns across all three outcomes compared to the market average.

Our predictive model identifies the home win as the most likely result at 36% confidence, which sits marginally above the bookmakers' implied probability for Atletico Grau. This suggests the model detects slight value in backing the hosts, though the margin is minimal given how compressed the odds remain. The Clausura campaign is still in its formative stages at round 7, meaning both teams have room to establish patterns and momentum. Atletico Grau's three victories this season demonstrate they possess the quality to capitalize on home advantage, but the narrow gap between the two sides in both the league table and the betting market indicates this contest is far from straightforward to predict with any great conviction.

The Under 2.5 goals market presents the strongest analytical conviction at 58% confidence, reflecting the relatively low-scoring nature of both clubs' campaigns. FBC Melgar's single defeat came alongside their more cautious approach away from home, while Atletico Grau have mixed results that suggest defensive solidity at times. The BTTS market registers at exactly 50% confidence, a coin-flip scenario that acknowledges both the potential for goals at either end and the possibility of a tight, low-scoring affair. Given the Under 2.5 pick carries notably higher confidence, the safer analytical position is that goals may be at a premium, though neither side has been completely shut out consistently enough to rule out both teams finding the net.

For punters seeking a middle ground between the tight 1X2 odds and the coin-flip BTTS prediction, the Double Chance 12 market at 35% confidence offers a pragmatic alternative. This selection covers both the home win and the away win while eliminating the draw, reflecting the expectation that if one side prevails, it may be by a narrow margin. The market dynamics here suggest genuine uncertainty rather than a genuine 50-50 contest, and the compressed odds across all outcomes indicate bookmakers themselves cannot separate these two squads with conviction. The draw at 3.15 with Dafabet represents the most substantial value uplift over the standard market price, making it a viable option for those who believe these evenly-matched teams cancel each other out in Piura.

Beyond the Match Result: Alternative Markets for Grau vs Melgar

For bettors seeking value beyond the standard 1X2, the Half-Time market presents a compelling option. The model assigns a 45% probability to the scores being level at the break, with odds of 1.89 available. This reflects the likelihood of a tight opening period where both sides may prioritise defensive solidity before committing numbers forward in the second half. Should the HT draw fail to materialise, this market often pairs well with an Over 0.5 goals at the interval as a safety net.

The team matchup data suggests a contest unlikely to feature an abundance of set-pieces or disciplinary incidents. The corners market shows strong conviction, with under 9.5 corners offered at 1.43 and a 61% confidence rating. This aligns with both clubs prioritising structured play over wide, cross-heavy approaches. On the cards front, under 5.5 cards carries odds of 1.60 with 52% confidence. Referee R. Mendez averages 5.3 cards per match across four games this season, providing statistical grounding for this line. The figures suggest the official maintains control without frequent intervention, supporting the under in a match where tactical fouling should remain minimal.

For goal-focused selections, Raul Ruidiaz stands out as an anytime goalscorer option at 2.60 with 38% confidence. The price reflects reasonable value for a player positioned to capitalise on any clear-cut chances that emerge against an Atletico Grau defence conceding at a moderate rate. While this market carries lower conviction than the structural plays around corners and cards, it offers elevated returns for those backing a home forward to make his mark. Those preferring lower-risk markets should focus on the cards and corners angles, where both the data and the officiating profile align favourably.

Our Verdict: Lean Toward the Host in a Tight Piura Encounter

After weighing the form guide and underlying metrics, this Clausura Round 7 fixture presents a genuinely competitive matchup. Atletico Grau, sitting tenth with ten points, have shown enough resilience at home to suggest they will not roll over against a FBC Melgar side occupying seventh spot on eleven points. The visitors arrive in better overall form, but their three wins have come against varied opposition, and their solitary away assignment this season provides a limited sample size.

Our model gives the narrowest of edges to the hosts through the Match Result angle, with under 2.5 goals emerging as the strongest statistical signal across our dataset. The BTTS yes option sits at an uncomfortable threshold, reinforcing the case for a potentially tense, low-scoring affair. For those seeking additional cover, the double chance 12 offers a pragmatic safety net given the closeness of these teams on current standings. Punters should monitor official team news before kickoff, but the analytical framework points toward a disciplined, tightly contested encounter at the Ambrosio Maco Arroyo.

Our #1 PickUnder 2.5Over/Under Goals@1.62 · 58%
Best ValueAtletico GrauMatch Result (1X2)@2.35 · 36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Atletico Grau vs FBC Melgar: who is predicted to win?
Our model predicts Atletico Grau with 36% confidence based on current form, head-to-head record and statistical analysis.
Atletico Grau vs FBC Melgar: what is our HT/FT tip?
Our HT/FT call is X/1 with 18% confidence.
How many goals will Atletico Grau vs FBC Melgar have?
We expect Under 2.5 goals (58% confidence), based on both teams scoring and defensive records.
Will both teams score in Atletico Grau vs FBC Melgar?
Both teams to score: Yes (50% confidence).
Is the double chance 12 a good bet for Atletico Grau vs FBC Melgar?
Our double chance pick is 12 with 35% confidence — it covers two outcomes for lower risk.
When and where is Atletico Grau vs FBC Melgar played?
Atletico Grau vs FBC Melgar takes place on 1 Sep 2026 at Ambrosio Maco Arroyo.

Additional Information

Atletico Grau

Top Scorers

No data

Top Assists

No data

Cards

F. OncoyMidfielder
10
I. CamargoAttacker
10
I. TapiaDefender
10
FBC Melgar

Top Scorers

C. BordacaharMidfielder
2Goals
B. CuestaAttacker
1Goals

Top Assists

B. CuestaAttacker
1Assists
M. LazoDefender
1Assists
Matias ZegarraDefender
1Assists

Cards

M. LazoDefender
20
C. BordacaharMidfielder
10
B. CuestaAttacker
10
Matias ZegarraDefender
10
J. AlcántarDefender
10

Detailed Form & Recent Matches

Atletico Grau
WWDLL
10Played
5Wins
1Draws
4Losses
Points/Game1.6
Win %50%
Goals/Game1.8
Scored Avg1
Conceded Avg0.8
BTTS30%
Clean Sheets40%
Failed to Score40%

Recent Matches

21 AugWat FC Cajamarca3-1
14 AugWvs Comerciantes Unidos1-0
8 AugDat Juan Pablo II College0-0
1 AugLvs Sport Boys0-1
25 JulLat Sport Huancayo0-2
FBC Melgar
DWLDW
10Played
5Wins
4Draws
1Losses
Points/Game1.9
Win %50%
Goals/Game3.1
Scored Avg2
Conceded Avg1.1
BTTS80%
Clean Sheets20%
Failed to Score10%

Recent Matches

23 AugDvs Alianza Lima1-1
15 AugWat Club Deportivo Los Chankas3-0
9 AugLvs FC Cajamarca2-4
2 AugDat UCV Moquegua0-0
26 JulWvs Sporting Cristal2-1

Head to Head History

Betting Statistics

MetricValue
Total Matches10
Average Goals1.8
BTTS30%
Over 2.5 Goals50%
Over 1.5 Goals60%

Goals by Team

TeamTotalAverage
Atletico Grau70.7 per game
FBC Melgar111.1 per game

Clean Sheets

TeamClean Sheets
Atletico Grau4 (40%)
FBC Melgar6 (60%)
15 Mar 2026 Primera División FBC Melgar 0-0 Atletico Grau
5 Oct 2025 Primera División Atletico Grau 0-0 FBC Melgar
18 May 2025 Primera División FBC Melgar 1-1 Atletico Grau
24 Sep 2024 Primera División FBC Melgar 0-0 Atletico Grau
21 Apr 2024 Primera División Atletico Grau 1-2 FBC Melgar
7 Jul 2023 Primera División FBC Melgar 3-0 Atletico Grau
4 Feb 2023 Primera División Atletico Grau 3-0 FBC Melgar
24 Oct 2022 Primera División Atletico Grau 2-1 FBC Melgar
25 Jun 2022 Primera División FBC Melgar 1-0 Atletico Grau
14 Oct 2020 Primera División FBC Melgar 3-0 Atletico Grau

Important Notice: Responsible Gambling & Predictions Disclaimer

18+

YOU MUST BE 18+ TO BET. Gambling involves risk and can be addictive. Please gamble responsibly and only bet what you can afford to lose.

Our football predictions are based on statistical analysis and should be used for entertainment purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

We are not licensed financial or gambling advisors. Always consult professional advice before making betting decisions.

18+Local responsible gambling resources — United Kingdom
Self-exclusion:GAMSTOP